Lake Eyre advice

shaun0

Active Member
#24
http://www.lakeeyreyc.com/wind.html

From the above link.

September 2000


"We arrived late afternoon and were pleased to find the Lake lapping within 20m of the "edge" in a light northerly breeze. It appeared fuller than expected and tomorrows launch looked like an easy task compared to other trips. We retired thinking we will be sailing the next day.


During the night one of those southerly changes blew up and by morning it was a constant stiff breeze. A walk from the camp to the Lake edge dune revealed - shock horror - no water at all. The southerly had blown the water out about 2 kilometres over night! It could barely be seen on the horizon.


After three days waiting one propective member gave up as he had run out of holidays. The wind stopped mid morning and the water was back by lunch time. We sailed that afternoon! "
 

mac_man_luke

Well-Known Member
#25
What Ive read it depends on the wind direction get it in the right direction and the water gets pushed back towards the shore line.
Was a fairly solid breeze coming off the lake that would have been in the right direction to push it towards the lookout but who knows the conditions the night prior etc
 

rob_macca67

Well-Known Member
#27
Looks like the second flood is flowing in.
regards
I too have been watching the NASA site and I reckon it will still be another 2mths or more before most of the water comes down and even then, I would be surprised if it gets to the levels they are predicting... It hasn't really flowed into Halligan's Bay; nothing in Lake Eyre South yet... And seeing that photo from @mac_man_luke that the water isn't visible from Halligan's Bay from the viewing point - I'm definitely starting to doubt that will get to the predicted 75% full...
 

shaun0

Active Member
#30
https://www.eldersweather.com.au/warning.jsp?id=IDS20370

Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, South Australia

Flood Warning for the Inland Rivers SA

Issued at 9:54 am CST on Tuesday 11 June 2019
Flood Warning Number: 44

The water level at the Poothapoota gauge on the Warburton River is falling.

The amount of water along the Warburton River is less than the previous event.
Flood impacts such as inundation of flood plains are reducing.

Increased flow into Kati Thanda - Lake Eyre is expected to ease over the coming
weeks. Water is expected to remain in parts of the lake through winter and into
spring.

Warburton:
The water level at Poothapoota Waterhole peaked at 5.55 metres on Sunday 26
May. On Tuesday morning the water level was at 4.98 metres and falling.

Cooper Creek:
On Tuesday morning the water level at Cullyamurra Waterhole was at 2.43 metres
and falling. The Cooper Creek is not expected to provide inflow to Kati Thanda
- Lake Eyre.
 
#32
Howdy all been a few times, great place to visit.
We were lucky enough to windsurf at Halligan bay in 2009
1560852285073.png

People watching from the shore at Halligan bay
1560852040893.png

In 2016 there was so much water, the road to Halligan bay was closed and underwater, we flew over the lake
1560852209757.png

Lake Eyre south in 2016
1560852614367.png

Hope you all enjoy this wonderful place.
 
Top